Ensurepass
2017 June CIW Official New Released 1D0-635 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/1D0-635.html

CIW JavaScript Specialist

QUESTION 1

Consider the following message displayed in a pop-up window: Welcome to the CIW Web site! Which line of code will deliver the pop-up window that displays this message?

 

A.

<a href=”http://www.CIWcertified.com” onclick()=”alert(‘Welcome to the CIW Web site!’)”>CIW Web site</a>

B.

<a href=”http://www.CIWcertified.com” onclick=”alert(‘Welcome to the CIW Web site!’)”>CIW Web site</a>

C.

<a onclick=”http://www.CIWcertified.com”,”CIW Web site”, (‘Welcome to the CIW Web site!’)” />

D.

<a onclick()=”http://www.CIWcertified.com”,”CIW Web site”, (‘Welcome to the CIW Web site!’)” />

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

Consider the following code:

 

var myString= “Hello World”;

 

alert(myString.length);

 

What is the output when you run this script in the browser?

 

A.

An alert box displaying the following: “Hello World”, 11

B.

An alert box displaying the following: myString, 11

C.

An alert box displaying the following: Hello World

D.

An alert box displaying the following: 11

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

When using AJAX, what is the purpose of the XMLHttpRequest object?

 

A.

To transfer an XML document to the Web server

B.

To request data from the Web server strictly in XML format

C.

To read and write to an XML file stored on the local machine

D.

To request either XML data or plaintext data from the Web server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which of the following is a reason why a developer would use a JavaScript library?

 

A.

JavaScript libraries ensure quality code that does not harbor security risks.

B.

JavaScript libraries require a shorter learning curve than JavaScript.

C.

JavaScript libraries are subsets of Java and thus provide more powerful code.

D.

JavaScript libraries provide platform-independent code that will behave identically in any browser.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5

Assuming the function <body onload=”DisplayName()”> is called, which script block will display Hello Joe in the document window after you enter the name Joe?

 

A.

<script type=”text/javascript”>

function DisplayName(void){

var YourName = window.prompt(“What is your name?”,”Please enter your name”);

document.write(“Hello ” + YourName);

}

</script>

B.

<script type=”text/javascript”>

function DisplayName(){

var YourName = window.prompt(“What is your name?”,”Please enter your name”);

document.write(“Hello ” + YourName);

}

</script>

C.

<script type=”text/javascript”>

function DisplayName(void){

var YourName = document.prompt(“What is your name?”,Please enter your name);

document.write(“Hello ” + YourName);

}

</script>

D.

<script type=”text/javascript”>

function DisplayName(){

var YourName = document.prompt(“What is your name?”,”Please enter your name”);

document.write(“Hello ” + yourname);

}

</script>

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

Consider the following code:

 

clip_image001

 

What is the expected result of this script?

 

A.

When you leave the page, the alert box will display.

B.

The page will ignore the function, so a blank page will display on entry and exit.

C.

When you enter the page, you will be warned that there is unfinished JavaScript to run.

D.

When you leave the page, there will be a JavaScript error because you cannot unload an alert box.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which choice demonstrates the correct syntax for declaring a variable?

 

A.

var last name;

B.

var &lastname;

C.

var “lastname”;

D.

var lastName;

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which of the following is a practice associated with the security risk known as cross-site scripting (XSS)?

 

A.

Inserting JavaScript code in a URL query string to perform an unintended or malicious action

B.

Using a look-alike site to impersonate a trusted site so the user will enter sensitive information

C.

Using a certificate authority validation to persuade users to accept a specialized script that can override certain security restrictions in thebrowser

D.

Launching a JavaScript statement that has no conditions for ending, thus requiring the user to close the browser in order to end the script

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

You are developing a Web page for your company’s site, and you plan to use a library plug-in from the jQuery library. Which choice describes the proper steps for using the plug- in?

 

A.

After locating the plug-in that you want to use, you then copy the code from the jQuery site and paste it into your CSS file using the <script>tag.

B.

After locating the plug-in that you want to use, you then download the EXE file and install it on your browser. The plug-in will take effect afteryou restart the browser.

C.

After locating the plug-in that you want to use, you download the plug-in, compile the code and upload it to your server, then you reference thecompiled code with a <script> tag in your X/HTML file.

D.

After locating the plug-in you want to use, you add to your X/HTML file a <script> tag referencing the jQuery library and a <script> tagreferencing the external plug-in file.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 10

Maria, a 22-year old student, is testing her JavaScript application, which includes the following code:

 

clip_image003

 

Assuming Maria enters truthful information, what is the value of z after executing this code?

 

A.

No value ?error in line 1 due to missing var keyword for userAge.

B.

No value ?error in line 1 due to multiple declarations in one line.

C.

Maria “is” 22 “years old”

D.

Maria is 22 years old

 

Correct Answer: D

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:1D0-635 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 1D0-635 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:55
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE