Ensurepass
2017 July SolarWinds Official New Released SCP-500 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/SCP-500.html

SolarWinds Certified Professional Exam

QUESTION 81

Your company leverages Internet-based VPNs to provide connectivity to remote offices. At these sites, the users are connected directly to a layer 2 switch, which is then connected to a VPN concentrator that also provides basic routing functions. How should you analyze the traffic going to and from a remote site?

 

A.

leverage NetFlow data from the outside interface of the VPN concentrator at the remote site

B.

leverage NetFlow data from the outside interface of the VPN concentrator at your main site

C.

deploy a protocol analyzer to the remote site between the switch and the concentrator

D.

deploy a protocol analyzer to the main site between the VPN concentrator and the Internet

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 82

A device is NOT responding to pings. What can you determine from this information?

 

A.

The device may be down.

B.

The device is down.

C.

The device is a firewall.

D.

There is no route to the device.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 83

Users at a remote site report that Internet access is slower than usual. What should you check to investigate the cause of this issue?

 

A.

availability reports

B.

CPU reports

C.

memory reports

D.

bandwidth reports

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 84

Lower than normal throughput is being experienced between two routers. What can be seen on the router interface that may be contributing to this issue?

 

A.

discards due to router access control lists (ACLs)

B.

drops from malformed packets

C.

when the traffic change occurred

D.

routing changes

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 85

You believe that a QoS misconfiguration may be causing poor performance on your network. What should you check to verify that QoS is the root cause?

 

A.

response and errors

B.

CPU and memory

C.

bandwidth and availability

D.

bandwidth and packet drops

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 86

While isolating a bandwidth issue using your network management system (NMS), you discover that the percent utilization for an interface is over 100%. What is a possible cause?

 

A.

There is a duplex mismatch on this interface.

B.

The NMS is configured with the wrong interface speed.

C.

The NMS is monitoring too many interfaces.

D.

Packet loss is exceptionally high on this interface.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 87

What is different about how network traffic statistics are collected using SNMP versus NetFlow?

 

A.

NetFlow is push-based.

B.

SNMP samples network traffic.

C.

NetFlow traffic is encrypted.

D.

SNMP traffic is real-time.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 88

After making a configuration change to a gateway router, all of the devices past that router appear down in the network management system (NMS). However, the NMS is still gathering CPU and memory statistics on the devices. What is the first thing you should do to diagnose the issue?

 

A.

check the configurations of each affected device

B.

check the gateway router configuration for an access list change

C.

check the devices to see if any antivirus is blocking ICMP

D.

check the gateway router configuration to make sure a default route exists

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 89

Your network management system (NMS) reports memory consumption on a server to be 95%. You connect to the server and see a memory consumption of 80%. What is a possible cause for this inconsistency?

 

A.

WMI has been misconfigured on the server.

B.

The NMS is using the wrong version of SNMP to poll the server.

C.

The NMS is displaying an average, whereas the server is displaying real-time data.

D.

The NMS is displaying real-time data, whereas the server is displaying an average.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 90

The network management system (NMS) has detected that a router has an interface going up and down unexpectedly. You do not have permissions to log in to the router. Which data, gathered by the NMS, should you review to help determine the cause?

 

A.

interface utilization

B.

Syslog messages

C.

previously saved configurations

D.

CPU utilization

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:SCP-500 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass SCP-500 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:145
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE