Ensurepass
2017 July ISC Official New Released CAP Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/CAP.html

Certified Authorization Professional

QUESTION 31

In which type of access control douser ID and password system come under?

 

A.

Administrative

B.

Technical

C.

Power

D.

Physical

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

Neil works as a project manager for SoftTech Inc. He is w
orking with Tom, theCOO of his company, on several risks within the project. Tom understands that through qualitative analysis Neil has identified many risks in the project. Tom’s concern, however, is that the priority list of these risk events are sorted in “high-risk,” “moderate-risk,” and “low-risk” as conditions apply within the project. Tom wants to know that is there any other objective on which Neil can make the priority list for project risks. What will be Neil’s reply to Tom?

 

A.

Risk may be listed by the responses inthe near-term

B.

Risks may be listed by categories

C.

Risks may be listed by the additional analysis and response

D.

Risks may be listed by priority separately for schedule, cost, and performance

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

You and your project team are identifying the risks that may exist within your project. Some of the risks are small risks that won’t affect your project much if they happen. What should you do with these identified risk eve
nts?

 

A.

These risks can be accepted.

B.

These risks can be added to a low priority risk watch list.

C.

All risks must have a valid, documented risk response.

D.

These risks can be dismissed.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34

Your project uses a piece of equipment that if the temperature of the machine goes above 450 degree Fahrenheit the machine will overheat and have to be shut down for 48 hours. Should this machine overheat evenonce it will delay the project’s end date. You work with your project to create a response that should the temperature of the machine reach 430, the machine will be paused for at least an hour to cool it down. The temperature of 430 is called what?

 

A.

Risk identification

B.

Risk response

C.

Risk trigger

D.

Risk event

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which of the following is an entry in an object’s discretionary access control list (DACL) that grants permissions to a user or group?

 

A.

Access control entry (ACE)

B.

Discretionary access control entry (DACE)

C.

Access control list (ACL)

D.

Security Identifier (SID)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 36

Adrian is the project manager of the NHP Project. In her project there are several work packages that deal with electrical wiring. Rather than to manage the risk internally she has decided to hire a vendor to complete all work packages that deal with the electrical wiring. By removing the risk internally to a licensed electrician Adrian feels more comfortable with project team being safe. What type of risk response has Adrian used in this example?

 

A.

Mitigation

B.

Transference

C.

Avoidance

D.

Acceptance

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

James work as an IT systems personnel in SoftTech Inc. He performs the following tasks:

 

clip_image002Runs regular backups and routine tests of the validityof the backup data.

clip_image002[1]Performs data restoration from the backups whenever required.

clip_image002[2]Maintains the retained records in accordance with the established information classification policy.

 

What is the role played by James in the organization?

 

A.

Manager

B.

User

C.

Owner

D.

Custodian

 

Correct Answer: D


 

 

QUESTION 38

You are the project manager for your organization. You have identified a risk event you’re your organization could manage internally or externally. If you manage the event internally it will cost your project $578,000 and an additional $12,000 per month the solution is in use. A vendor can manage the risk event for you. The vendor will charge $550,000 and $14,500 per month that the solution is in use. How many months willyou need to use the solution to pay for the internal solution in comparison to the vendor’s solution?

 

A.

Approximately 13 months

B.

Approximately 11 months

C.

Approximately 15 months

D.

Approximately 8 months

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 39

Which of the following refers to the ability to ensure that the data is not modified or tampered with?

 

A.

Confidentiality

B.

Availability

C.

Integrity

D.

Non-repudiation

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

Management wants you to create a visual diagram of what resources will be utilized in theproject deliverables. What type of a chart is management asking you to create?

 

A.

Work breakdown structure

B.

Resource breakdown structure

C.

RACI chart

D.

Roles and responsibility matrix

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:CAP Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass CAP Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:395
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE