Ensurepass
2017 July ISC Official New Released CAP Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/CAP.html

Certified Authorization Professional

QUESTION 101

Courtney is the project manager for herorganization. She is working with the project team to complete the qualitative risk analysis for her project. During the analysis Courtney encourages the project team to begin the grouping of identified risks by common causes. What is the primary advantage to group risks by common causes during qualitative risk analysis?

 

A.

It can lead to developing effective risk responses.

B.

It can lead to the creation of risk categories unique to each project.

C.

It helps the project team realize the areas of the project most laden with risks.

D.

It saves time by collecting the related resources, such as project team members, to analyze the risk events.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 102

You work as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. You are working with Nancy, the COO of yourcompany, on several risks within the project. Nancy understands that through qualitative analysis you have identified 80 risks that have a low probability and low impactas the project is currently planned. Nancy’s concern, however, is that the impact andprobability of these risk events may change as conditions within the project may change. She would like to know where will you document and record these 80 risks that have low probability and low impact for future reference. What should you tell Nancy?

 

A.

Risk identification is an iterative process so any changes to the low probability and low impact risks will be reassessed throughout the project life cycle.

B.

Risks with low probability and low impact are recorded in a watchlist for future monitoring.

C.

All risks, regardless of their assessed impact and probability, are recorded in the risk log.

D.

All risks are recorded in the risk management plan

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 103

You work as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. Management has asked you to workwith the key project stakeholder to analyze the risk events you have identified in the project. They would like you to analyze the project risks with a goal of improving the project’s performance as a whole. What approach can you use to achieve the goal of improving the project’s performance through risk analysis with your project stakeholders?

 

A.

Involve subject matter experts in the risk analysis activities

B.

Focus on the high-priority risks through qualitative risk analysis

C.

Use qualitative risk analysis to quickly assess the probability and impact of risk events

D.

Involve the stakeholders for risk identification only in the phases where the project directlyaffects them

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 104

Your project is an agricultural-based project that deals with plant irrigation systems. You have discovered a byproduct in your project that your organization could use to make a profityou’re your organization seizes this opportunity it would be an example of what risk response?

 

A.

Opportunistic

B.

Positive

C.

Enhancing

D.

Exploiting

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 105

You are the program manager for your project. You are working with the project managers regarding the procurement processes for their projects. You have ruled out one particular contract type because itis considered too risky for the program. Which one of the following contract types is usually considered to be the most dangerous for the buyer?

 

A.

Cost plus incentive fee

B.

Time and materials

C.

Cost plus percentage of costs

D.

Fixed fee

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 106

Which of the following NIST documents provides a guideline for identifying an information system as a National Security System?

 

A.

NIST SP 800-53

B.

NIST SP 800-59

C.

NIST SP 800-53A

D.

NIST SP 800-37

E.

NIST SP 800-60

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 107

You are the project manager of the GHY project for your organization. You are working with your project team to begin identifying risks for the project. As part of your preparation foridentifying the risks within the project you will need eleven inputsfor the process. Which one of the following is NOT an input to the risk identification process?

 

A.

Cost management plan

B.

Procurement management plan

C.

Stakeholder register

D.

Quality management plan

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 108

There are seven risks responses that a project manager can choose from. Which risk response is appropriate for both positive and negative risk events?

 

A.

Acceptance

B.

Mitigation

C.

Sharing

D.

Transference

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 109

What course of action can be taken by a party if the current negotiations fail and an agreement cannot be reached?

 

A.

PON

B.

ZOPA

C.

BATNA

D.

Bias

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 110

Which of the following is the acronym of RTM?

 

A.

Resource tracking method

B.

Requirements Traceability Matrix

C.

Resource timing method

D.

Requirements Testing Matrix

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:CAP Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass CAP Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:395
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE