Ensurepass
2017 July IBM Official New Released C5050-062 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/C5050-062.html

Rational UrbanCode Deploy

QUESTION 11

In order to set up an integration with WebSphere, you first perform a WebSphere Topology Discovery. WebSphere is not installed in a default location and so you must notify IBM UCD concerning the location of the wsadminexecutable. What is the name of the property that you must set, and where do you set it?

 

A.

You must set the wsadmin.location property on the correct resource.

B.

You must set the wsadmin.path property on the correct agent.

C.

You must set the wsadmin.executable on the correct resource.

D.

You must set the wsadmin.location on the correct agent.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which IBM UrbanCode Deploy executable is invoked by command-line scripts?

 

A.

udeploy

B.

ucdeploy

C.

udclient

D.

udserver

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

If IBM UrbanCode Deploy does not have a source configuration type foryour build system, you can use the udclient command-line client to manage components.

 

References:

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS4GSP_6.2.1/com.ibm.udeploy.doc/topics/comp_create_udclient.html

 

 

QUESTION 13

How do you orchestrate deployments to target environments?

 

A.

You use multiplecomponent deployment processes, one for each environment. An application process defines which component process should be executed for a specific environment.

B.

You use a switch steps on each deployment process. The switch defines what resource should beused in a determined environment.

C.

You define an application. The application maps resources to environments. The same component process can be executed on all environments.

D.

You create a selector on the deployment process. The selector chooses the correct resources and agents, based on the environment.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Specify where components are deployed by adding a resource or resource group to the environment. Then, map the components to those resources.

 

Note:

Resources and resource groupsidentify the agents that do the work of deploying components, and provide other configuration information. You must identify the resources for the environment and then specify which components run on which resources.

 

References:

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS4GSP_6.1.0/com.ibm.udeploy.doc/topics/app_environment_mapping.html

 

 

QUESTION 14

What happens when a new version of a plugin is loaded which adds new properties to a process’ steps?

 

A.

Nothing happens because theprocess continues to use the older versions of the process steps (the step code is embedded in the process definition).

B.

The user must repair the process by using each modified step’s properties editor to define the new properties.

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">C.

The user may define values for new properties when the process is invoked.

D.

IBM UrbanCode Deploy provides a message that the previously-defined process is obsolete and needs to be repaired.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Note: A process step has access to properties set earlierby other steps within the process, to properties set by the application that started the component process, and to properties on the target environment and resource. Step property values become unavailable after the component process ends.

 

References:

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS4GSP_6.0.1/com.ibm.udeploy.reference.doc/topics/ud_properties.html

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which is a key capability offered by IBM UrbanCode Deploy in a release and deployment solution?

 

A.

Asset Repository, Environment Configuration, Delivery Pipeline

B.

Workload Provisioning, Workload Orchestration,Service Management

C.

Environment Discovery & Analytics, Build Automation, Test Automation

D.

Requirements Management, Application Performance Management, Project Planning

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

What should be defined inan IBM UrbanCode Deploy application?

 

A.

Components, Baselines and Environments

B.

Components, Environments and Processes

C.

Components, Snapshots and Recourses

D.

Agents, Versions and Resources

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Applications are responsible for bringing together all the components that must be deployed together.

Applications do this task by defining the different versions of each component and defining the different environments that the components must go through on the way to production. In addition, applications also map the constituent hosts and systems (called resources) that a component needs within every environment.

Applications also implement automated deployments, rollbacks, and similar tasks. These tasks are called processes. However, at the application level, processes are concerned only with the components and resources that are necessary for deployment, and related tasks

 

References:

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS4GSP_6.2.0/com.ibm.udeploy.doc/topics/applications_ch.html

 

 

QUESTION 17

What do Source Configuration plugins enable the user to do?

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes"> 

A.

Explicitly define an IBM UrbanCode Deploy agent that will download a component’s files

B.

Explicitly define a sub-process that will perform selective configuration of a component’s files

C.

Explicitly define a procedure for interactively selecting which component files to download when the deployment process runs

D.

Explicitly define a sub-process for downloading a component’s files from multiple repositories

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

 clip_image002

 

References: https://developer.ibm.com/urbancode/videos/source-configuration-plugins-ibm-urbancode-deploy/

 

 

QUESTION 18

When installing and configuring an IBM UrbanCode Deploy (UCD) agent, how many ports does the agent require to communicate with the UCD server?

 

A.

One port to receive commands from the server and to return logs for execution results.

B.

Two ports: one to receive commands from the server and one port to return logs for execution results

C.

Two ports: one to receive commands from the server and return logs for executions results, and one port to handle administration of the agent

D.

Three ports: one to receive commands from the server, one to return logs for execution results and one port to handle administration of the agent

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Server Port: The port that is used by the IBM UrbanCode Deploy server or agent relay to connect to the agent. The default port for connecting to the server is 7918. The default port for connecting to an agent relay is 7916.

Note: There is also a Proxy Port, which is the HTTP proxy port of the agent relay, if used.

The default value is 20080.

 

References:

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS4GSP_6.2.0/com.ibm.udeploy.doc/topics/agent_installremote.html

 

 

QUESTION 19

For which customer is IBM UrbanCode Deploy likely to be identified as the solution of choice?

 

A.

A customer that has a large number of legacy mainframe applications that need to be migrated to modern tools to support online and mobile usage

B.

A customer that is experiencing high testingcosts due to poor functional test coverage and dependence on third-party applications to test developer changes.

C.

A customer that is experiencing cost overruns coming from large-scale projects involving multiple teams, including some that are outsourced

D.

A customer that is experiencing long lead times to deliver applications to production and difficulty coordinating across multiple applications with varying schedules

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

How does an IBM UrbanCode Deploy server execute the deployment on target servers?

 

A.

The deployment us executed through an agent installed on the target server. It establishes a connection with the server throughJMS, downloads and scripts over HTTP, executes the deployment automation and uploads the logs back to the server using HTTP.

B.

The deployment is executed through an agent installed on the target server. The server establishes a UDP connection with the server (through TCP), executes the deployment automation by downloading the plugins and uploads the logs back to the server using HTTP.

C.

The deployment is executed agentless. The IBM UrbanCode Deploy server establishes a Telnet connection with the target server, executes the automation though bash scripts or Groovy scripts (plugins), and uploads the logs back to the server using HTTPS.

D.

The deployment is executed through an agent installed on the target server and the server installs the agent dynamicallyusing SSH. The agent includes all the plugins required for the deployment, executes the automation, and uploads the logs to the server using JMS.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The most frequently used step in an UrbanCode Deploy process is “Download Artifacts” from the Versioned File Storage plugin. Located in the step tree under “Repositories” adding it to your process indicates when you want to pull down the files associated with the component version being deployed.

When this step is executed, a master serversends a JMS message to the Agent with details of the files to retrieve. The Agent then makes a series of HTTP(s) requests to the central server to download the desired files to the desired location. Each request may stream many files. The important thingto keep in mind is that this step (like all steps) is being run on the agent. Thus, it is named “Download” not “Push”.

References: https://developer.ibm.com/urbancode/docs/urbancode-deploy-moves-files-targets/

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:C5050-062 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass C5050-062 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:60
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE