Ensurepass
2017 July CompTIA Official New Released 220-902 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/220-902.html

CompTIA A+ 220-902 Certification Exam

QUESTION 91

A user updates the video driver on the computer and it requests a restart after installation. The computer never gets past the loading Windows page without rebooting. Which of the following should the technician use to resolve this issue without losing any vital files or programs?

 

A.

Emergency Repair Disk

B.

Restore from OEM image

C.

System Recovery

D.

Restore from backup

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 92

A technician is configuring a SOHO router to ensure network computers can only use secured protocols on the Internet. Which of the following ports should be allowed?

 

A.

143

B.

23

C.

443

D.

3269

E.

3389

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 93

Which of the following Windows features would be used to encrypt a single file or folder?

 

A.

EFS

B.

NTFS

C.

BitLocker

D.

Security

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 94


A user, Ann, receives a phone call from the company’s mail administrator who indicates her email account has been disabled due to high volumes of emails being sent in a very short period of time. Which of the following types of attack has the user experienced?

 

A.

Virus infection

B.

Man-in-the-middle attack

C.

Phishing attack

D.

Malware infection

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

< font face="Arial"> 

QUESTION 95

A technician has been tasked with disposing of hard drives that contain sensitive employee data. Which of the following would be the BEST method to use for disposing of these drives?

 

A.

Recycling

B.

Shredding

C.

Overwriting

D.

Reformatting

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 96

A
user needs their email set up on their iOS device. The email needs to synchronize all changes made with the server and the PC. Which of the following would the technician use to accomplish this?

 

A.

IMAP

B.

SMTP

C.

SMNP

D.

POP3

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 97

A technician is in need of a device that would give the BEST network protection within a single device. Which of the following devices would the technician use?

 

< tbody>

A.

NLX

B.

IDS

C.

UTM

D.

ATX

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 98

A new user reports trying to login to a workstation but, when pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL, they are asked for a PIN. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

 

A.

Enter all passwords they have used in the past

B.

Verify a smart card has been issued

C.

Check the network cable

D.

Reboot the computer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 99

A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe states that he needs to update Ann’s email client to prevent corruption. At Joe’s request, Ann discloses her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member of the help desk. Which of the following has occurred?

 

A.

Social engineering

B.

Phishing

C.

Spear phishing

D.

Hijacking

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 100

A PC technician notices that the printers deployed via a new Group Policy are not showing up on the workstation. Which of the following commands should be run on the PC?

 

A.

extract

B.

robocopy

C.

gpupdate

D.

tasklist

 

Correct Answer: C

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:220-902 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 220-902 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:306
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE