Ensurepass
2017 July CompTIA Official New Released 220-902 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/220-902.html

CompTIA A+ 220-902 Certification Exam

QUESTION 41

A user wants to save a file into another user’s directory, but the file save is denied. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the file save cannot be completed?

 

A.

The user must be a member of the Users group

B.

The user requires write permissions to the folder

C.

The user requires read permission to the folder

D.

The user must be a member of the Administrators group

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 42

A technician is using a domain account to access files located on a server at the path \\computername\C$. The technician receives an “Access denied” error message. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the error?

 

A.

The server is no longer accepting connections since reaching its limit of open shares.

B.

The password is incorrect, requiring the user to reset it before authentication will proceed.

C.

The username should be prefixed by the domain, followed by a backslash (e.g., domain\username).

D.

The account does not have local administrative permissions to access the server share.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43

A newly deployed Windows PC cannot connect to the antivirus server on the local network for updates, but it can connect to other file servers and printers without issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A.

The PC’s Windows firewall is misconfigured

B.

The PC has an incorrect IP address configured

C.

The PC is on the wrong wireless network

D.

The PC does not have remote assistance turned on

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

A user has an LCD and a CRT monitor attached to their workstation. The colors are slightly off on the CRT but not the LCD. Which of the following controls should be used in troubleshooting?

 

A.

Geometry

B.

Contrast

C.

Brightness

D.

Degauss

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

When using Microsoft Windows 8.1 Operating System, which of the following features allows scripts and snippets to run?

 

A.

One Drive

B.

XP Mode

C.

Power Shell

D.

Windows Firewall

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46

Ann, a customer, reports that when she occasionally works in the office basement, her smartphone battery drains faster than normal and she has poor cellular reception. Which of the following is the reason for the fast battery drain?

 

A.

Unpaired Bluetooth

B.

Weak signal

C.

Defective SD card

D.

Malware

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 47

A technician has configured the ability to connect to a small office server using remote desktop from a workstation within the office. The technician has reviewed logs that show constant brute force attacks to that server from outside the network. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring?

 

A.

Configure the server to use a static IP

B.

Logically move the server to the DMZ

C.

Reallocate the server to a different networking closet

D.

Disable the remote desktop port

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

A network administrator is unable to install programs on a workstation. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason the administrator is not able to install applications?

 

A.

The workstation is victim of a denial of service attack.

B.

The username is not authenticating on the network.

C.

The username is not part of the local administrator group.

D.

The administrator has not applied appropriate security patches.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 49

An IPS appliance is installed on the network. Which of the following is the purpose of the IPS?

 

A.

To check the network for unwanted activity

B.

To check and stop unwanted activity

C.

To provide connectivity to the network

D.

To test the resilience of the network

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which of the following should be used to ensure that a Windows OS is functioning optimally?

 

A.

Driver updates

B.

Scheduled backups

C.

Application updates

D.

Restore points

 

Correct Answer: A

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:220-902 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 220-902 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:306
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE