Ensurepass
2017 July CompTIA Official New Released 220-902 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/220-902.html

CompTIA A+ 220-902 Certification Exam

QUESTION 191

A technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have been run, and some detections have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup, the system still seems to be slow, especially with multiple programs running. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Run CHKDSK

B.

Manually erase all cookies

C.

Go back to the latest restore point

D.

Run defrag

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 192

A user, Ann, reports that her computer is able to connect to devices on her local network but not on the remote office network. Ann’s computer shows the following ipconfig information:

 

clip_image002IP address: 192.168.10.45

clip_image002[1]Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0

clip_image002[2]Gateway: 192.168.11.1

clip_image002[3]DNS server 1: 192.168.10.2

clip_image002[4]DNS server 2: 8.8.8.8

 

Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A.

DNS server 2 is set incorrectly.

B.

DNS server 1 is set incorrectly.

C.

IP address is set incorrectly.

D.

Gateway is set incorrectly.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 193

A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears statinG. “primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue.” Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.

That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing

B.

Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers)

C.

If computer can boot into safe mode

D.

If the BIOS boot settings are correct

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 194

A technician recently replaced a user’s monitor and now the user is reporting that the screen is filled with static and appears distorted. Which of the following will resolve the issue?

 

A.

Lower refresh rate

B.

Lower the resolution

C.

Raise the resolution

D.

Increase refresh rate

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 195

A user is looking for the Application Data directory in their profile but cannot see it. Which of the following Control Panel options would correct this?

 

A.

System

B.

Display

C.

User Accounts

D.

Folder Options

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 196

A technician is attempting to manually migrate a user’s profile from one Windows PC to another. Files in the user’s My Documents folder cannot be copied. Some files in question have green letters in the filenames. Which of the following file systems is causing this to occur?

 

A.

exFAT

B.

COMPRESSED

C.

EFS

D.

NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 197

Ann, a user, states that after installing an update on her iPhone, the WiFi starts to malfunction. The WiFi icon is displaying that it has connectivity but she is still unable to browse. Which of the following could be the issue?

 

A.

PRAM needs to be reset

B.

iCloud is corrupted

C.

The router needs to be rebooted

D.

The upgrade needs to be uninstalled

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 198

Joe, a user, returned yesterday from a trip where he utilized the GPS function of his mobile device. He now notices the battery is rapidly draining. Which of the following can Joe MOST likely do to resolve the issue without a loss of data?

 

A.

Restart the mobile device.

B.

Update the device’s firmware.

C.

Uninstall the GPS-enabled app.

D.

Readjust the location settings.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 199

A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?

 

A.

Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI

B.

Display -> Settings -> Resolution

C.

Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh

D.

Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 200

When securing a mobile device, which of the following types of screen locks is the MOST secure?

 

A.

Fingerprint lock

B.

Swipe lock

C.

Passcode lock

D.

Face lock

 

Correct Answer: A

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:220-902 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 220-902 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:306
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE