Ensurepass
2017 July CompTIA Official New Released 220-902 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/220-902.html

CompTIA A+ 220-902 Certification Exam

QUESTION 171

Ann, an end user, receives a call from someone claiming to be from the help desk and asking for her username and password to prevent her email box from being deleted immediately. Which of the following BEST describes this type of attack?

 

A.

Shoulder surfing

B.

Man-in-the-middle

C.

Social engineering

D.

Ransomware

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 172

Which of the following file formats does Android use for application installation?

 

A.

.ipa

B.

.api

C.

.apk

D.

.exe

E.

.sdk

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 173

A technician is tasked with installing Windows on numerous network PCs. Which of the following is the QUICKEST method for getting a standard configuration to the PCs?

 

A.

Prebuilt image using PXE

B.

Single solid state/flash drive with answer file

C.

Hot swappable image drive

D.

Internal hard drive partition with the image

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 174

A technician has purchased a new surge protector to protect equipment in the production environment. The surge protector’s features safeguard the connected equipment by directing surges to the:

 

A.

path of shortest conductance.

B.

path of lowest inductance.

C.

path of highest voltage.

D.

path of least resistance.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 175

A user states that when typing in directions on a navigation website, the map is not viewable in a newer web browser. The technician runs updates to Java, but is still unable to view the map. The technician should change which of the following Internet Options?

 

A.

Compatibility view

B.

Manage add-ons

C.

Clear browser cache

D.

Pop-up blocker

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 176

A turnstile is an example of which of the following forms of physical security?

 

A.

Entry control roster

B.

Biometrics

C.

Mantrap

D.

Cipher lock

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 177

A user has plugged in a mobile phone to a PC and received a message that the driver was not successfully installed. Which of the following system tools should be used to troubleshoot this error?

 

A.

Device Manager

B.

Component Services

C.

Windows Memory Diagnostics

D.

Data Sources

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 178

Which of the following is a risk of implementing a BYOD policy?

 

A.

Introducing malware onto the network

B.

DHCP may fail due to incompatibility

C.

Different encryption technology

D.

Higher risk of phishing attacks

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 179

A technician has decided to upgrade all users’ iPhones to the latest model. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should advise the users to do with the old phones before turning them in?

 

A.

Back up the mobile data with a cloud backup service.

B.

Enable remote wipe to clear all personal and corporate data.

C.

Go into the device settings to remove personal customizations.

D.

Factory reset the old phones to ensure the data is no longer on the device.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 180

Which of the following best practices is used to fix a zero-day vulnerability on Linux?

 

A.

Scheduled backup

B.

Scheduled disk maintenance

C.

Patch management

D.

Antivirus update

 

Correct Answer: C

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:220-902 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 220-902 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:306
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE