Ensurepass
2017 July Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/300-115.html

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0)

QUESTION 91

Which technique allows specific VLANs to be strictly permitted by the administrator?

 

A.

VTP pruning

B.

transparent bridging

C.

trunkallowed VLANs

D.

VLAN access-list

E.

L2P tunneling

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

By default, a trunk port sends traffic to and receives traffic from all VLANs. All VLAN IDs, 1 to 4094, are allowed on each trunk. However, you can remove VLANs from the allowed list, preventing traffic from those VLANs from passing over the trunk. To restrict the traffic a trunk carries, use the “switchport trunk allowed vlan remove vlan-list” interface configuration command to remove specific VLANs from the allowed list.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12 .1_13_ea1/configuration/guide/swvlan.html

 

 

QUESTION 92

Which statement describes what happens if all VSL connections between the virtual switch members are lost?

 

A.

Both virtual switch members cease to forward traffic.

B.

The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and both virtual switch members continue to forward traffic independently.

C.

The virtual switch members reload.

D.

The VSS transitions to the dual active recovery mode, and o
nly the new active virtual switch continues to forward traffic.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Q. What happens if all VSL connections between the virtual switch members are lost?

A.VSLs can be configured with up to eight links between the two switches across any combination of line cards or supervisor ports to provide a high level of redundancy. If for some rare reason all VSL connections are lost between the virtual switch members leaving both the virtual switch members up, the VSS will transition to the dual active recovery mode.

The dual active state is detected rapidly (subsecond) by any of the following three methods:

Enhancement to PAgP used in MEC with connecting Cisco switches

L3 Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) configuration on a directly connected link (besides VSL) between virtual switch members or through an L2 link through an access layer switch

L2 Fast-Hello Dual-Active Detection configuration on a directly connected link (besides VSL) between virtual switch members (supported with 12.2(33)SXI)

 

In the dual active recovery mode, all interfaces except the VSL interfaces are in an operationally shut down state in the formerly active virtual switch member. The new active virtual switch continues to forward traffic on all links.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9336/prod_qas0900aecd806ed74b.html

 

 

QUESTION 93

A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack?

 

A.

No configuration must be added.

B.

stack ID

C.

IP address

D.

VLAN information

E.

VTP information

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Switch Stack Offline Configuration

You can use the offline configuration feature toprovision(to supply a configuration to) a new switch before it joins the switch stack. You can configure in advance the stack member number, the switch type, and the interfaces associated with a switch that is not currently part of the stack. The configuration that you create on the switch stack is called the provisioned configuration. The switch that is added to the switch stack and that receives this configuration is called theprovisioned switch. You manually create the provisioned configuration through theswitchstack-member-numberprovisiontypeglobal configuration command. The provisioned configuration is automatically created when a switch is added to a switch stack and when no provisioned configuration exists.

When you configure the interfaces associated with a provisioned switch (for example, as part of a VLAN), the switch stack accepts the configuration, and the information appears in the running configuration. The interface associated with the provisioned switch is not active, operates as if it is administratively shut down, and theno shutdowninterface configuration command does not return it to active service. The interface associated with the provisioned switch does not appear in the display of the specific feature; for example, it does not appear in theshow vlanuser EXEC command output.

The switch stack retains the provisioned configuration in the running configuration whether or not the provisioned switch is part of the stack. You can save the provisioned configuration to the startup configuration file by entering thecopy running-config startup- configprivileged EXEC command. The startup configuration file ensures that the switch stack can reload and can use the saved information whether or not the provisioned switch is part of the switch stack.

Effects of Adding a Provisioned Switch to a Switch Stack

When you add a provisioned switch to the switch stack, the stack applies either the provisioned configuration or the default configuration.Table 5-1lists the events that occur when the switch stack compares the provisioned configuration with the provisioned switch.

 

Table 5-1Results of Comparing the Provisioned Configuration with the Provisioned Switch Scenario

Result

The stack member numbers and the switch types match.

1.

If the stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in the

provisioned configuration on the stack, and

2.

If the switch type of the provisioned switch matches the switch type in the provisioned

configuration on the stack.

The switch stack applies the provisioned configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the

stack.

The stack member numbers match but the switchtypes do not match.

1.

If the stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in the

provisioned configuration on the stack, but

2.

The switch type of the provisioned switch does not match the switch type in the provisioned

configuration on the stack.< /font>

The switch stack applies the default configuration tothe provisioned switch and adds it to the stack.

The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information.

The switch stack applies the default configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the

stack.

The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information.

The stack member number of the provisioned switch is in conflict with an existing stack member.

The stack master assigns a new stack member number to the provisioned switch.

The stack member numbers and the switch types match:

1.

If the new stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in

the provisioned configuration on the stack, and

2.

If the switch type of the provisioned switch matches the switch type in the provisioned

configuration on the stack.

The switch stack applies the provisioned configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the

stack.

The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information.

 

The stack member numbers match, but the switch types do not match:

1.

If the stack member number of the provisioned switch matches the stack member number in the

provisioned configuration on the stack, but

2.

The switch type of the provisioned switch does not match the switch type in the provisioned

configuration on the stack.

The switch stack applies the default configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the

stack.

The provisioned configuration is changed to reflect the new information.

The stack member number of the provisioned switch is not found in the provisioned configuration.

 

The switch stack applies the default configuration to the provisioned switch and adds it to the

stack.

 

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12-2_55_se/configuration/guide/3750xscg/swstack.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 94

You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.

 

clip_image002

 

 

 

clip_image004

clip_image006

 

 

 

clip_image008

clip_image010

 

Examine the VTP configuration. You are required to configure private VLANs for a new server deployment connecting to the SW4 switch. Which of the following configuration steps will allow creating private VLANs?

A.

Disable VTP pruning on SW1 only

B.

Disable VTP pruning on SW2 only

C.

Disable VTP pruning on SW4 only

D.

Disable VTP pruning on SW2, SW4 and New_Switch

E.

Disable VTP pruning on New_Switch and SW4 only.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

To create private VLANs, you will need to only disable pruning on the switch that contains the private VLANs. In this case, only SW4 will connect to servers in a private VLAN.

 

 

QUESTION 95

What is the maximum number of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections that can be utilized in an EtherChannel for the virtual switch
link?

 

A.

4

B.

6

C.

8

D.

12

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The VSS is made up of the following:

Virtual switch members: Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches (up to two switches with initial release) deployed with the Virtual Switching Supervisor 720 10GE

Virtual switch link (VSL): 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections (up to eight using EtherChannel) between the virtual switch members.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9336/prod_qas0900aecd806ed74b.html

 

 

QUESTION 96

Refer to the exhibit. How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be limited to only traffic that is received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the GigabitEthernet0/1 port?

 

clip_image012

 

A.

Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.

B.

Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.

C.

Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.

D.

Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

To start a new flow-based SPAN (FSPAN) session or flow-based RSPAN (FRSPAN) source or destination session, or to limit (filter) SPAN source traffic to specific VLANs, use the monitor session filter global configuration command.

Usage Guidelines

You can set a combined maximum of two local SPAN sessions and RSPAN source sessions. You can have a total of 66 SPAN and RSPAN sessions on a switch or switch stack.

You can monitor traffic on a single VLAN or on a series or range of ports or VLANs. You select a series or range of VLANs by using the [ , | -] options.

If you specify a series of VLANs, you must enter a space before and after the comma. If you specify a range of VLANs, you must enter a space before and after the hyphen ( -).

VLAN filtering refers to analyzing network traffic on a selected set of VLANs on trunk source ports. By default, all VLANs are monitored on trunk source ports. You can use the monitor session session_number filter vlan vlan-id command to limit SPAN traffic on trunk source ports to only the specified VLANs.

VLAN monitoring and VLAN filtering are mutually exclusive. If a VLAN is a source, VLAN filtering cannot be enabled. If VLAN filtering is configured, a VLAN cannot become a source.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3850/software/release/3se/netw ork_management/command_reference/b_nm_3se_3850_cr/b_nm_3se_3850_cr_chapter_010.html#wp3875419997

 

 

QUESTION 97

A network engineer has just deployed a non-Cisco device in the network and wants to get information about it from a connected device. Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported, so the open standard protocol must be configured. Which protocol does the network engineer configure on both devices to accomplish this?

 

A.

IRDP

B.

LLDP

C.

NDP

D.

LLTD

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to several proprietary protocols, such as the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP).

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_Layer_Discovery_Protocol

 

 

QUESTION 98

After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Local Area Mobility

B.

Link Layer Discovery Protocol

C.

NetFlow

D.

Directed Response Protocol

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to several proprietary protocols, such as the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP).

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_Layer_Discovery_Protocol

 

 

QUESTION 99

What effect does the mac address-table aging-time 180 command have on the MAC address-table?

 

A.

This is how long a dynamic MAC address will remain in the CAM table.

B.

The MAC address-table will be flushed every 3 minutes.

C.

The default timeout period will be 360 seconds.

D.

ARP requests will be processed less frequently by the switch.

E.

The MAC address-table will hold addresses 180 seconds longer than the default of 10 minutes.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

You can configure the amount of time that an entry (the packet source MAC address and port that packet ingresses) remain in the MAC table. To configure the aging time for all MAC addresses, perform this task:

 

Command

Purpose

Step 1

switch#configure terminal

Enters configuration mode.

Step 2

switch(config)#mac-address-table aging-timeseconds[vlanvlan_id]

Specifies the time before an entry ages out and is discarded from the MAC address table. The range is from 0 to 1000000; the default is 300 seconds. Entering the value 0 disables the MAC aging. If a VLAN is not specified, theaging specification applies to all VLANs.

This example shows how to set the aging time for entries in the MAC address table to 600 seconds (10 minutes):

switch#configure terminal

switch(config)#mac-address-table aging-time 600

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/CLIConfigurationGuide/MACAddress.html#wp1126206

 

 

QUESTION 100

What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?

 

A.

All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.

B.

It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.

C.

It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).

D.

Control traffic is tagged.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The “vlan dot1q tag native” will tag all untagged frames, including control traffic, with the defined native VLAN.

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:300-115 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 300-115 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:271
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE