Ensurepass
2017 July Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/300-115.html

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0)

QUESTION 41

After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?

 

A.

The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.

B.

The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.

C.

LACP priority must be configured on both switches.

D.

The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Here we have a situation where one switch is using active mode, which is an LACP mode, and the
other is using desirable, which is a PAGP mode. You can not mix the LACP and PAGP protocols to form an etherchannel. Here is a summary of the various etherchannel modes:

EtherChannel PAgP Modes

Mode

Description

auto

Places a port into a passive negotiating state, in which the port responds to PAgP packets it receives but does not start PAgP packet negotiation. This setting minimizes the transmission of PAgP packets.

This mode is not supported when the EtherChannel members are from different switches in the switch stack (cross-stack EtherChannel).

desirable

Places a port into an active negotiating state, in which the port starts negotiations with other ports by sending PAgP packets.

This mode is not supported when the EtherChannel members are from different switches in the switch stack (cross-stack EtherChannel).

 

EtherChannel LACP Modes

Mode

Description

active

Places a port into an active negotiating state in which the port starts negotiations with other ports by sending LACP packets.

passive

Places a port into a passive negotiating state in which the port responds toLACP packets that it receives, but does not start LACP packet negotiation. This setting minimizes the transmission of LACP packets.

 

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12- 2_55_se/configuration/guide/scg_2960/swethchl.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 42

You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.

 

clip_image002

 

 

 

clip_image004

clip_image006

 

 

 

clip_image008

clip_image010

 

You are connecting the New_Switch to the LAN topology; the switch has been partially configured and you need to complete the rest of configuration to enable PC1 communication with PC2. Which of the configuration is correct?

clip_image011

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

E.

Option E

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Within any VTP, the VTP domain name must match. So, step one is to find the correct VTP name on the other switches. Logging in to SW1 and using the “show vtp status” command we see this:

 

clip_image013

 

So we know that the VTP domain must be CCNP. This leaves only choice D and E.We also see from the topology diagram that eth 0/0 of the new switch connects to a PC in VLNA 100, so we know that this port must be an access port in VLAN 100, leaving only choice D as correct. Note that the VTP versions supported in this network are 1, 2, 3 so either VTP version 2 or 3 can be configured on the new switch.

 

 

QUESTION 43

A network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data centers. Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents unnecessary traffic from crossing the extended LAN segment?

 

A.

Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow.

B.

Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites.

C.

Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces.

D.

Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Pruning unnecessary VLANs from the trunk can be performed with one of two methods:

Manual pruning of the unnecessary VLAN on the trunk–This is the best method, and it avoids the use of the spanning tree. Instead, the method runs the pruned VLAN on trunks.

VTP pruning–Avoid this method if the goal is to reduce the number of STP instances. VTP-pruned VLANs on a trunk are still part of the spanning tree. Therefore, VTP-pruned VLANs do not reduce the number of spanning tree port instances.

Since the question asked for the choice that is an enhancement to the STP design, VTP pruning is the best choice.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080890613.

shtml

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which option lists the modes that are available for configuring UDLD on a Cisco switch?

 

A.

normal and aggressive

B.

active and aggressive

C.

normal and active

D.

normal and passive

E.

normal and standby

 

Correct Answer: A

< p class="MsoNormal" style="cursor: auto; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-pagination: none; mso-layout-grid-align: none">Explanation:

The Cisco-proprietary UDLD protocol monitors the physical configuration of the links between devices and ports that support UDLD. UDLD detects the existence of unidirectional links. When a unidirectional link is detected, UDLD puts the affected port into the errdisabled state and alerts the user.UDLD can operate in either normal or aggressive mode.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/udld.html

 

 

QUESTION 45

After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches. What should be configured for extended VLANs?

 

A.

VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.

B.

Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.

C.

VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause network instability.

D.

Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLA
Ns are in use.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

VTP version 1 and VTP version 2 do not propagate configuration information for extended-range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). You must configure extended- range VLANs manually on each network device.

VTP version 3 supports extended-range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). If you convert from VTP version 3 to VTP version 2, the VLANs in the range 1006 to 4094 are removed from VTP control.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/15.1SY/config_guide/sup2T/vtp.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 46

A network is running VTPv2. After verifying all VTP settings, the network engineer notices that the new switch is not receiving the list of VLANs from the server. Which action resolves this problem?

 

A.

Reload the new switch.

B.

Restart the VTP process on the new switch.

C.

Reload the VTP server.

D.

Verify connected trunk ports.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

VTP should never need to have the switch reloaded or the VTP process to restart in order for it to work. The first thing that should be done is to verify that the trunk ports are connected and up.

 

 

QUESTION 47

A network engineer configured an Ethernet switch using these commands.

 

Switchone(config) # Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default

 

Which statement about the spanning-tree portfast feature on the switch is true?

 

A.

If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.

B.

If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port does not go through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.

C.

If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port is shut down immediately.

D.

If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes into the spanning- tree inconsistent state.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

STP PortFast causes a Layer 2 LAN interface configured as an access port to enter the forwarding state immediately, bypassing the listening and learning states. However, the “Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default” command specifies that if a BPDU is received on that port, then the default action of STPof listening, learning, and forwarding states should be used.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 < /span>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 48

You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.

 

clip_image014

 

clip_image015

clip_image016

 

clip_image017

clip_image018

 

You are adding new VLANs. VLAN500 and VLAN600 to the topology in such way that you need to configure SW1 as primary root for VLAN 500 and secondary for VLAN 600 and SW2 as primary root for VLAN 600 and secondary for VLAN 500. Which configuration step is valid?

A.

Configure VLAN 500 & VLAN 600 on both SW1 & SW2

B.

Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 only

C.

Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW2 only

D.

Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 ,SW2 and SW4

E.

On SW2; configure vtp mode as off and configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600; configure back to vtp server mode.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

By issuing the “show vtp status command on SW2, SW2, and SW4 we see that both SW1 and SW2 are operating in VTP server mode, but SW4 is a client, so we will need to add both VLANs to SW1 and SW2.

 

clip_image020

clip_image022

clip_image024

 

 

QUESTION 49

While doing network discovery using Cisco Discovery Protocol, it is found that rapid error tracking is not currently enabled. Which option must be enabled to allow for enhanced reporting mechanisms using Cisco Discovery Protocol?

 

A.

Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2

B.

Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager

C.

logging buffered

D.

Cisco Discovery Protocol source interface

E.

Cisco Discovery Protocol logging options

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

CDP Version 1 — This is the first version of CDP which was used for the discovery of Cisco devices in the network. This version is mainly used for backward compatibility.

CDP Version 2 — This is the most recent version of CDP which has enhanced features such as rapid reporting mechanism, which is used to track down errors and minimize costly downtime. It allows you to track instances even if the native VLAN ID or port duplex states do not match between connecting devices. This is the default version on all switches. Reference:http://sbkb.cisco.com/CiscoSB/GetArticle.aspx?docid=0ed03cbac49b446ab390a657917d817c_Cisco_Discovery_Protocol_CDP__Properties_Settings_on_Sx500_S.xml&pid=2&converted=0

 

 

QUESTION 50

What is the function of NSF?

 

A.

forward traffic simultaneously using both supervisors

B.

forward traffic based on Cisco Express Forwarding

C.

provide automatic failover to back up supervisor in VSS mode

D.

provide nonstop forwarding in the event of failure of one of the member supervisors

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

VSS is network system virtualization technology that pools multiple Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches into one virtual switch, increasing operational efficiency, boosting nonstop communications, and scaling system bandwidth capacity to 1.4 Tbps. Switches would operate as a single logical virtual switch called a virtual switching system 1440 (VSS1440). VSS formed by two Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches with the Virtual Switching Supervisor 720-10GE.

In a VSS, the data plane and switch fabric with capacity of 720 Gbps of supervisor engine in each chassis are active at the same time on both chassis, combining for an active 1400- Gbps switching capacity per VSS. Only one of the virtual switch members has the active control plane
. Both chassis are kept in sync with the inter-chassis Stateful Switchover (SSO) mechanism along with Nonstop Forwarding (NSF) to provide nonstop communication even in the event of failure of one of the member supervisor engines or chassis.

Reference:http://ciscorouterswitch.over-blog.com/article-cisco-catalyst-6500-series-vss-1440-124536783.html

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:300-115 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 300-115 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:271
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE