Ensurepass
2017 July Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/300-115.html

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0)

QUESTION 141

Which option is a benefit of using VSS?

 

A.

reduces cost

B.

simplifies configuration

C.

provides two independent supervisors with two different control planes

D.

removes the need for a First Hop Redundancy Protocol

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

First Hop Redundancy Protocols (FHRPs) such as VRRP and HSRP were designed to allow for a highly available first IP route hop for host systems. FHRPs allow two (or more) distinct routers to share a common IP address providing a redundant Layer-3 default gateway for end nodes. The VSS system creates a single logical router at Layer 3. This VSS routing instance fulfills this first-
hop role without the need for a dedicated protocol. The VSS IP route is highly available due to MEC and the resiliency of the VSS system. VSS eliminates the need for FHRP at the aggregation layer of the data center.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Data_Center/vssdc_integrate.html

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 142

What is the default amount by which the hot standby priority for the router is decremented or incremented when the interface goes down or comes back up?

 

A.

1

B.

5

C.

10

D.

15

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The standby track interface configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces and is useful for tracking interfaces that are not configured for HSRP.When a tracked interface fails, the hot standby priority on the device on which tracking has been configured decreases by 10. If an interface is not tracked, its state changes do not affect the hot standby priority of the configured device. For each interface configured for hot standby, you can configure a separate list of interfaces to be tracked.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/swhsrp.html

 

 

QUESTION 143

Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.

 

clip_image002

clip_image004

clip_image006

 

What is the virtual mac-address of HSRP group 1?

 

A.

0000.0c07.ac02

B.

4000.0000.0010

C.

0000.0c07.ac01

D.

4000.0000.ac01

E.

4000.0000.ac02

F.

0000.0c07.0010

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Issuing the “show standby” command on either router shows us that the virtual MAC used by HSRP group 1 is 4000.0000.0010.

 

clip_image008

clip_image010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 144

What is the default HSRP priority?

 

A.

50

B.

100

C.

120

D.

1024

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

standby[group-number]prioritypriority [preempt[delaydelay]]

Set apriorityvalue used in choosing the active router. The range is 1 to 255;the default priority is 100. The highest number represents the highest priority.

(Optional)group-number–The group number to which thecommand applies.

(Optional)preempt–Select so that when the local router has a higher priority than the active

router, it assumes control as the active router.

(Optional)delay–Set to cause the local router to postpone taking over the active role for the

shown number of seconds. The range is 0 to 36000 (1 hour); the default is 0 (no delay before

taking over).

Use thenoform of the command to restore the default values.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/swhsrp.html#wp1044327

 

 

QUESTION 145

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

 

DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

 

A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

 

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

 

clip_image012

clip_image013

 

clip_image014

 

During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface on DSW1 and DSW2. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1 became the active router for the VLAN 104HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 104HSRP group, what can to be done to make the group function properly?

 

 

A.

On DSW1, disable preempt.

B.

On DSW2 decrease the priority value to a value less than 150.

C.

On DSW1, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 6.

D.

On DSW1, decrease the decrement value in the track command to a value less than 1.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

clip_image015

 

We should NOT disable preempt on DS1. By do that, you will make Vlan104’s HSRP group fail function. Example: if we are disable preempt on DS1. It can not become active device when G1/0/1 on DS2 fail. In this question, G0/1/0 on DS1 &DS2 is shutdown. Vlan104 (left):150 – 1 = 149. Vlan104 (right): 200 – 155 = 145. Result is priority 14>t; 145 (Vlan104 on DS1 is active). If increase the decrement in the track value to a value greater than 6 (> or = 6). Vlan104 (left): 150 – 6 = 144. Result is priority 144<; 145 (vlan104 on DS2 is active).

 

 

 

QUESTION 146

Refer to the exhibit. Which option describes the reason for this message in a GLBP configuration?

 

clip_image016

 

A.

Unavailable GLBP active forwarder

B.

Incorrect GLBP IP address

C.

HSRP configured on same interface as GLBP

D.

Layer 2 loop

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

This section provides information you can use to troubleshoot your configuration.

 

%GLBP-4-DUPADDR: Duplicate address

 

The error message indicates a possible layer2 loop and STP configuration issues. In order to resolve this issue, issue the show interface command to verify the MAC address of the interface. If the MAC address of the interface is the same as the one reported in the error message, then it indicates that this router is receiving its
own hello packets sent. Verify the spanning-tree topology and check if there is any layer2 loop. If the interface MAC address is different from the one reported in the error message, then some other device with a MAC address reports this error message.

Note: GLBP members communicate between each other through hello messages sent every 3 seconds to the multicast address 224.0.0.102 and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) port 3222 (source and destination). When configuring the multicast boundary command, permit the Multicast address by permit 224.0.0.0 15.255.255.255.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_configuration_example09186a00807d2520.shtml#dr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 147

Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.

 

 

 

clip_image017

 

clip_image018

clip_image019

 

What issue is causing Router R1 and R2 to both be displayed as the HSRP active router for group 2?

 

A.

The HSRP group number mismatch

B.

The HSRP group authentication is misconfigured

C.

The HSRP Hello packets are blocked

D.

The HSRP timers mismatch

E.

The HSRP group priorities are different

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Based on the configuration output, we see that authentication is configured on R2, but not on R1:

 

clip_image020

clip_image021

 

This can be further verified by issuing the “show standby” command on each router.

 

clip_image023

 

 

QUESTION 148

Which command correctly configures standby tracking for group 1 using the default decrement priority value?

 

A.

standby 1 track 100

B.

standby 1 track 100 decrement 1

C.

standby 1 track 100 decrement 5

D.

standby 1 track 100 decrement 20

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The default decrement value for HSRP standby tracking is 10. There is no need to explicitly state the value if the desired value is the default value.

 

 

QUESTION 149

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

 

DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

 

A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

 

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

 

clip_image024

clip_image013[1]

 

clip_image014[1]

 

All interfaces are active. DSW2 has not become the active device for the VLAN 103 HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 103 HSRP group, what can be done to make the group function properly?

 

A.

On DSW1, disable preempt.

B.

On DSW1, decrease the priority value to a value less than 190 and greater than 150.

C.

On DSW2, increase the priority value to a value greater 200 and less than 250.

D.

On DSW2, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 10 and less than 50.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

From the output shown below of the HSRP status of DSW2, we see that the active router has a priority of 200, while the local priority is 190. We need to increase the priority of DSW2 to greater than 200, but it should be less than 250 so that if the gig 1/0/1 interface goes down, DSW1 will become active. DSW2 is configured to decrement the priority by 50 if this interface goes down, so the correct answer is to increase the priority to more than 200, but less than 250.

 

clip_image026

 

 

QUESTION 150

What is the maximum number of virtual MAC addresses that GLBP allows per group?

 

A.

2

B.

4

C.

6

D.

8

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

GLBP Virtual MAC Address Assignment

A GLBP group allows up to four virtual MAC addresses per group. The AVG is responsible for assigning the virtual MAC addresses to each member of the group. Other group members request a virtual MAC address after they discover the AVG through hello messages. Gateways are assigned the next MAC address in sequence. A virtual forwarder that is assigned a virtual MAC address by the AVG is known as a primary virtual forwarder. Other members of the GLBP group learn the virtual MAC addresses from hello messages. A virtual forwarder that has learned the virtual MAC address is referred to as a secondary virtual forwarder.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t15/feature/guide/ft_glbp.html#wp1039651

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:300-115 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 300-115 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:271
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE