Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases Exam

 

QUESTION 151

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster.

You need to ensure that a failover occurs when the server diagnostics returns query_processing error.

Which server configuration property should you set?

 

A.

SqlOumperDumpFlags

B.

FailureConditionLevel

C.

HealthCheckTimeout

D.

SqlDumperDumpPath

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 152

You want to simulate read, write, checkpoint, backup, sort, and read-ahead activities for your organization’s SQL Server 2012 deployment. Which of the following tools would you use to accomplish this goal?

 

A.

SQLIO

B.

SQLIOSim

C.

SQLIOStress

D.

chkdsk

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 153

You are planning on deploying a server that will be dedicated for ETL (Extraction, Transformation, and Loading) processes. You want to ensure that SSIS (SQL Server Integration Services) packages will run on this dedicated ETL server and not on any other server on which they were started. Which of the following features must you install on the ETL server in addition to SSIS to accomplish this goal?

 

A.

Database Engine

B.

SQL Server Reporting Services

C.

SQL Server Analysis Services

D.

Client Tools SDK

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 154

You have installed the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) feature on a server running

Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1. Which of the following features must you install if you want to ensure that you can run packages in 32-bit mode?

 

A.

Client Tools SDK

B.

Data Quality Client

C.

SQL Server Data Tools

D.

Client Tools Backwards Compatibility

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 155

You want to remove SQL Server Integration Services from a server running the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system that also has the Database Engine and SQL Server Analysis Services installed. Which of the following tools can you use to accomplish this goal?

 

A.

SQL Server Management Studio

B.

SQL Server Configuration Manager

C.

Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel

D.

SQL Server Installation Center

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 156

You want to reproduce the same SQL Server 2012 installation configuration across five servers. Which of the following files will you generate by using SQL Server Setup to accomplish this goal?

 

A.

Configuration.xml

B.

Setup.ini

C.

Setup.xml

D.

ConfigurationFile.ini

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 157

You have recently removed a SQL 2012 Database Engine instance from a computer running the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system. Prior to the removal of the instance, you had configured affinity so that the default instance used CPU 0 and 1 and the second instance used CPU 2 and 3. You want to ensure that the default instance can use all processors available to the host. Which of the following commands would you use to accomplish this goal?

 

A.

ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = AUTO

B.

ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = 2,3

C.

ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = 0,1

D.

ALTER SERVER CONFIGURATION SET PROCESS AFFINITY CPU = 0,4

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 158

Which feature should you enable and configure so session requests addressed to a specific instance can be allocated different processor resources based on session request properties?

 

A.

Resource Governor

B.

Windows System Resource Manager

C.

Processor affinity

D.

I/O affinity

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 159

You are implementing a SQL Server 2012 five-node failover cluster.

You need to choose a quorum configuration.

Which configuration should you use?

 

A.

Distributed File System (DFS)

B.

Node Majority

C.

Cluster Shared Volume (CSV)

D.

Node and Disk Majority

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 160

You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance.

You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster.

 

Which user account should you use?

 

A.

The BUILTIN\LocalService account

B.

A domain user

C.

A local administrative user

D.

The BUILTIN\NetworkService account

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-462 Real Tests

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…