Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 v3.0 (ICND1)

 

QUESTION 171

What is the purpose of the switchport command?

 

Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1

 

Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address 0018.DE8B.4BF8

 

A.

It ensures that only the device with the MAC address 0018.DE8B.4BF8 will be able to connect to the port that is being configured.

B.

It informs the switch that traffic destined for MAC address 0018.DE8B.4BF8 should only be sent to the port that is being configured.

C.

It will act like an access list and the port will filter packets that have a source or destination MAC of 0018.DE8B.4BF8.

D.

The switch will shut down the port of any traffic with source MAC address of 0018.DE8B.4BF8.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The first command configurs the maximum number of secure MAC addresses on a port to one. The next command specifies that MAC addresses that are allowed with port security; in this case it is just the one single device MAC. If any other device connects on that port the port will be shut down by the port security feature.

 

 

 

QUESTION 172

Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on the serial interfaces. The output from the show interfaces command on both routers shows that the serial interface is up, line protocol is down. Given the partial output for the show running-config in the exhibit, what is the most likely cause of this problem?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

The serial cable is bad.

B.

The MTU is incorrectly configured.

C.

The Layer 2 framing is misconfigured.

D.

The IP addresses are not in the same subnet.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Here we see that Rtr3 is configured to use PPP encapsulation, but Rtr1 has not been configured for any kind of encapsulation. The default on Cisco router serial interfaces is HDLC, not PPP, so there is an encapsulation mismatch.

 

 

QUESTION 173

Refer to the exhibit. Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Hosts C or D. How can the network administrator solve this problem?

 

clip_image004

A.

Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.

B.

Install a router and configure a route to route between VLANs 2 and 3.

C.

Install a second switch and put Hosts C and D on that switch while Hosts A and B remain on the original switch.

D.

Enable the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Two VLANs require a router in between otherwise they cannot communicate. Different VLANs and different IP subnets need a router to route between them.

 

 

QUESTION 174

Refer to the exhibit. For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA. Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?

 

clip_image006

 

A.

RTA(config)#no cdp run

B.

RTA(config)#no cdp enable

C.

RTA(config)#interface s0/0

RTA(config-if)#no cdp run

D.

RTA(config)#interface s0/0

RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk962/technologies_tech_note09186a00801aa000.shtml# topicenab

 

When CDP is enabled globally using the cdp run command, it is enabled by default on all supported interfaces (except for Frame Relay multipoint subinterfaces) to send and receive CDP information. You can disable CDP on an interface that supports CDP with the no cdp enable command.

 

Router#show cdp neighbors

 

Capability Codes: R – Router, T – Trans Bridge, B – Source Route Bridge S – Switch, H – Host, I – IGMP, r – Repeater

 

clip_image008

 

Router#

On this router, CDP is enabled on Serial 1 and Ethernet 0 interfaces. Disable CDP on the Serial 1 interface and verify if the neighbor device is discovered on the serial 1 interface, as this output shows:

Router#configure terminal

Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.

Router(config)#interface s1

Router(config-if)#no cdp enable

Router(config-if)# Z

Router#4w5D. %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console

 

 

QUESTION 175

Refer to the exhibit. A person is trying to send a file from a host on Network A of the JAX Company to a server on Network Z of the XYZ Company. The file transfer fails. The host on Network A can communicate with other hosts on Network A. Which command, issued from router RTA, would be the most useful for troubleshooting this problem?

 

clip_image010

 

A.

show flash:

B.

show history

C.

show version

D.

show interfaces

E.

show controllers serial

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The most useful thing to check on RTA would be the show interfaces command to see if the interface toward the WAN link is up. The most likely scenario is that the local LAN interface is up, but the other interface toward the XYZ company is down.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 176

Refer to the exhibit. Why did the device return this message?

 

clip_image012

 

A.

The command requires additional options or parameters

B.

There is no show command that starts with ru.

C.

The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

D.

There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Answer D is correct because when you type the incomplete command it will not autocomplete if there is more than one option for completing the command. In this case, there is another command that also starts with “show ru”

 

 

QUESTION 177

Refer to the exhibit. Serial 0/0 does not respond to a ping request from a host on the FastEthernet 0/0 LAN. How can this problem be corrected?

 

clip_image014

 

A.

Enable the Serial 0/0 interface.

B.

Correct the IP address for Serial 0/0.

C.

Correct the IP address for FastEthernet 0/0

D.

Change the encapsulation type on Serial 0/0

E.

Enable autoconfiguration on the Serial 0/0 interface

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Serial 0/0 interface is administratively down therefore, you will have to run the “no shutdown” command to enable the interface for data.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 178

Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator has configured a Catalyst 2950 switch for remote management by pasting into the console the configuration commands that are shown in the exhibit. However, a Telnet session cannot be successfully established from a remote host. What should be done to fix this problem?

 

clip_image016

 

A.

Change the first line to interface fastethernet 0/1.

B.

Change the first line to interface vlan 0/1.

C.

Change the fifth line to ip default-gateway 192.168.17.241.

D.

Change the fifth line to ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.17.1.

E.

Change the sixth line to line con 0.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:< /p>

The default gateway must reside on the same IP subnet as the device. Here, the subnet mask for the VLAN interface is /228. Only choice C will fix this issue, as then the default gateway is on the same subnet as the 2950.

 

 

QUESTION 179

Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is asked to design a small network with redundancy. The exhibit represents this design, with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What conclusions can be made about this design?

 

clip_image018

A.

This design will function as intended.

B.

Spanning-tree will need to be used.

C.

The router will not accept the addressing scheme.

D.

The connection between switches should be a trunk.

E.

The router interfaces must be encapsulated with the 802.1Q protocol.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The proposed addressing scheme is on the same network. Cisco routers will not allow you to assign two different interfaces to be on the same IP subnet.

 

 

QUESTION 180

Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator made the entries that are shown and then saved the configuration. From a console connection, what password or password sequence is required for the administrator to access privileged mode on Router1?

 

clip_image020

 

A.

cisco

B.

sanfran

C.

sanjose

D.

either cisco or sanfran

E.

either cisco or sanjose

F.

sanjose and sanfran

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The enable secret password takes precedence over the enable password, so sanfran will be used.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 100-105 Practice Test

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …