Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services

 

QUESTION 221

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. ABC.com has a server, named ABC-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. ABC.com also has a server, named ABC-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. The server is named ABC-SR09. You then create a filter on ABC-SR07. Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

 

A.

To make sure that ABC-SR07 issues ABC-SR09 an IP address.

B.

To make sure that ABC-SR07 does not issue ABC-SR09 an IP address.

C.

To make sure that ABC-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from ABC-SR08 only.

D.

To make sure that ABC-SR09 is configured with a static IP address.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 222

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. ABC.com has two servers, named ABC-SR13 and ABC-SR14, which has been configured to run the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. A user, named Andy Reid, has been included in the IPAM administrators group on both servers. Andy Reid is, however, unable to make use of Server Manager on ABC-SR13 to administer IPAM on ABC-SR14. You have been instructed to make sure that Andy Reid is able to perform this task, without allowing him unnecessary permissions. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider making Andy Reid a member of the Global Administrators group.

B.

You should consider making Andy Reid a member of the Local Administrators group on ABC- SR14.

C.

You should consider making Andy Reid a member of the Domain Users group on ABC-SR14.

D.

You should consider making Andy Reid a member of the WinRM Remote WM1 Users group on ABC-SR14.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 223

You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has two Active Directory forests, named uk.ABC.com and us.ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. A one-way forest trust has been configured from the us.ABC.com and the uk.ABC.com forests. A server, named ABC-SR13, in the us.ABC.com forest hosts a shared folder. This shared folder needs to be accessed by a user, named Mia Hamm. You have confirmed that the Read permission has been granted to the Authenticated Users group. You now need to make sure that Mia Hamm has access to the shared folder. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider altering the permissions for ABC-SR’s computer object in Active Directory.

B.

You should consider granting Mia Hamm’s user account the necessary permissions.

C.

You should consider altering the permissions for ABC-SR’s user object in Active Directory.

D.

You should consider adding Mia Hamm’s user account to the Globl Administrators group.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 224

You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. The ABC.com domain has an Active Directory site configured in London, and an Active Directory site in New York. You have been instructed to make sure that the synchronization of account lockout data happens quicker. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider editing the Options attribute from the WANLINK properties.

B.

You should consider editing the Options attribute from the LANLINK properties.

C.

You should consider editing the Options attribute from the DEFAULTIPSITELINK properties.

D.

You should consider editing the proxyAddresses attribute from the DEFAULTIPSITELINK properties.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 225

You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers, including domain controllers, on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. ABC.com has its headquarters in London, and an office in Paris. The London office has a domain controller, named ABC-DC01, which is configured as a writeable domain controller that serves as a Global catalog server and a DNS server. ABC-DC01 is configured to host an Active Directory-integrated zone for ABC.com. The Paris office has a Read-only domain controller (RODC), named ABC-DC02, which serves as a Global catalog server. After installing the DNS Server role on ABC-DC02, you want to make sure that the ABC.com zone is replicated to ABC-DC02 via Active Directory replication. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider making use of Active Directory Sites and Services to configure replication.

B.

You should consider making use of replmon.exe to configure replication.

C.

You should consider making use of repadmin.exe to configure replication.

D.

You should consider making use of Active Directory Schema to configure replication.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 226

You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers, including domain controllers, on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. You have been instructed to create a new Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You need to make sure that you have the necessary permissions. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider making sure that you are a member of the Local Administrators group on the nominated server.

B.

You should consider making sure that you are a member of the Domain Users group.

C.

You should consider making sure that you are a member of the Global Administrators group.

D.

You should consider making sure that you are a member of the Remote Management Users group.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 227

You are employed as a senior network administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers, including domain controllers, on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. You are running a training exercise for junior network administrators. You are currently discussing the Allowed RODC Password Replication Policy group. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Allowed RODC Password Replication Policy group?

 

A.

Cert Publishers are members by default.

B.

Enterprise Read-Only Domain Controllers are members by default.

C.

It has no members by default.

D.

Enterprise Domain Controllers are members by default.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 228

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. ABC.com has its headquarters in Dallas, and offices in London, and Paris. Each of these offices are configured as separate Active Directory sites, which are connected via the DEFAULTIPSITELINK site link. You have been instructed to configure replication to occur between the Dallas office and the Paris office at a specified time only. Your replication strategy should also allow for replication to occur between the Dallas office and the London office at any given time. Which of the following actions should you take FIRST?

 

A.

You should consider creating a new site link that contains Dallas and Paris.

B.

You should consider creating a new site link bridge that contains Dallas and Paris.

C.

You should consider deleting Paris from DEFAULTIPSITELINK.

D.

You should consider deleting London from DEFAULTIPSITELINK.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 229

You are employed as a senior network administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. You are currently running a training exercise for junior network administrators. You are discussing the PKISync.ps1 tool. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to The PKISync.ps1?

 

A.

It adds a certificate template to the CA

B.

It assists administrators in diagnosing replication problems between Windows domain controllers.

C.

It is used to display information about the digital certificates that are installed on a DirectAccess client, DirectAccess server, or intranet resource.

D.

It copies objects in the source forest to the target forest.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 230

You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has an Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. A ABC.com server, named ABC-SR15, hosts the Active Directory Certificate Services server role and utilizes a hardware security module (HSM) to safeguard its private key. You have been instructed to backup the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) database, log files, and private key regularly. You should not use a utility supplied by the hardware security module (HSM) creator. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider scheduling an incremental backup.

B.

You should consider making use of the certutil.exe command.

C.

You should consider scheduling a differential backup.

D.

You should consider scheduling a copy backup.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-412 Actual Tests

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: MCSE|MCSA|MCITP…