• Category Archives: 220-901 Practice Tests (February 2017)

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 121-130

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 121 Which of the following features is an advantage of a switch over a hub?   A. A switch routes packets instead of frames to different networks. B. A switch divides bandwidth among connected devices. C. A switch broadcasts the data frames to every connected device. D. A switch sends data frames to the correct connected device.   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 122 A technician is planning on running Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 51-60

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 51 Ann, a local librarian, has had a previously used wireless access point donated to her. She has instructed you to configure this new wireless access point for her public library. Ann plans to allow anyone to connect to the access point without having to ask her configuration information. Additionally, Ann knows that her neighbors have wireless networks and wants to ensure that her network does not interfered with the other networks. Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 81-90

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 81 A technician has been tasked with setting up email on a user's phone. The user also wants the email to remain on the server. Which of the following ports would be BEST for setting up the phone?   A. 80 B. 110 C. 143 D. 443   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 82 Which of the following RAID types uses a drive mirroring algorithm? (Select TWO).   A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 101-110

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 101 A finance officer has submitted a request for a new wireless access point. The technician has set up the physical equipment and powered it on, but the router will not recognize it. Which of the following should the technician do to correct the problem?   A. Install firmware updates B. Run Windows updates C. Perform RPM updates D. Use apt-get for updates   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 102 DRAG DROP Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 171-180

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 171 DRAG DROP You would like to build a PC for storage redundancy. Select the appropriate IDE drives and build the PC for MAXIMUM performance, while using the MINIMUM amount of drives.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 172 Which of the following would be the MOST important factor to consider when building a virtualization workstation?   A. High-end graphics card with onboard memory B. A compact form Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 161-170

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 161 A user has downloaded an image file and needs to install an application from the image. When trying to execute or open the file, an error is displayed. Which of the following should the user perform?   A. Download a different file from the website B. Rename the extension of the file to a known extension C. Verify the MD5 hash of the downloaded file D. Mount the file as an emulated DVD   Correct Answer: D   Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 151-160

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 151 A client has an issue with large files taking a long time to open or save. As time goes by, the issue worsens. The client has hundreds of GBs of files that are still in the process of backing up. The technician has verified that the hard drive is healthy and there are no signs of failure. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician perform NEXT?   A. Install the latest drivers from the hardware vendor. Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 111-120

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 111 For which of the following types of printers should a technician obtain a maintenance kit containing a fuser, transfer roller, and pickup rollers?   A. Thermal B. Impact C. Inkjet D. Laser   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 112 A technician is building a w orkstation that is to be used as an HTPC and will sit next to the audio receiver. Which of the following form factors would the technician MOST Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 141-150

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 141 Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade servers?   A. PCIe B. PCI C. PCI-X D. miniPCI   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 142 A laptop is setup at a podium for a presentation but is set to extended desktop. The pres enter would like it to show exactly what the laptop screen is showing. Which of the following would be the QUICKEST way to accomplish this?   Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 131-140

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 131 An end user is designing a PC with a clear acrylic access panel to show off the insides. The user wants the inside to stay cool, but as dust free as possible. Which of the following would BEST meet this scenario?   A. Create a positive pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and filtered exhausts B. Create a positive pressure air flow with filtered intakes and unfiltered exhausts C. Create a negative pressure air Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 91-100

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 91 A user wants to quickly share pictures between mobile devices. The devices will be in close proximity so the necessity of a third party service and/or another networking device is not required. Which of the following is the BEST option for this scenario?   A. NFC B. USB C. IR D. WiFi   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 92 A client's computer is not connecting to a website. Which of the following commands Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 71-80

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 71 An employee wants to work more efficiently from home. The IT manager suggests the employee consider purchasing a device that will allow use of monitor and input devices with the work laptop. Which of the following devices is MOST suitable for this purpose?   A. Docking station B. Set-top box C. KVM switch D. USB hub   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 72 When installing multiple SCSI drives in a system, Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 61-70

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 61 Which of the following interfaces are used to simultaneously transfer video and audio at high rates?   A. HDMI B. DVI-D C. S-Video D. DVI-I   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 62 Which of the following ports is used for a secure browser connection for an onl ine purchase?   A. 23 B. 80 C. 110 D. 443 E. 3389   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 63 Ann, a user, wants to Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 41-50

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 41 Which of the following Internet connection types is a digital form that runs over standard telephone wiring?   A. Fiber B. Dial-up C. Cable D. DSL   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 42 Which of the following components is responsible for converting light in to digital information?   A. Microphone B. Digitizer C. Inverter D. Webcam   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 43 Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 31-40

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 31 A user is reporting that a desktop computer with a RAID 1 array is running slowly. Upon performing a reboot, the technician sees S.M.A.R.T. errors during boot up. Which of the following tools would the technician use FIRST to troubleshoot the errors?   A. diskpart B. chkdsk C. format D. clean   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 32 A workstation has a network link light, but it cannot access internal Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 21-30

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 21 Joe, a user, has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Joe calls a support technician and reports that everything on the new display is fuzzy. Which of the following describes what needs to be changed to correct this issue?   A. The display resolution needs to match the native resolution. B. The old graphics card does not support the new monitor. C. The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed. Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 11-20

Ensurepass HOT EXAM! 100-105 Dumps VCE PDF 200-105 Dumps VCE PDF 300-101 Dumps VCE PDF 300-115 Dumps VCE PDF 300-135 Dumps VCE PDF 300-320 Dumps VCE PDF 400-101 Dumps VCE PDF 640-911 Dumps VCE PDF 640-916 Dumps VCE PDF 70-410 Dumps VCE PDF 70-411 Dumps VCE PDF 70-412 Dumps VCE PDF 70-413 Dumps VCE PDF 70-414 Dumps VCE PDF 70-417 Dumps VCE PDF 70-461 Dumps VCE PDF 70-462 Dumps VCE PDF 70-463 Dumps VCE PDF 70-464 Dumps VCE PDF 70-465 Dumps VCE PDF 70-480 Dumps VCE PDF 70-483 Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Pass4sure CompTIA 220-901 Practice Test 1-10

EnsurepassCompTIA A+ 220-901 Certification Exam   QUESTION 1 Which of the following network devices filters traffic of many different protocols based on a predetermined set of rules established by a system administrator?   A. Proxy B. Switch C. Firewall D. Router   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 2 A technician is tasked with improving the speed at which a system boots and loads applications as well as improving data availability. Which of the following should Read more [...]