EnsurePass
Dumps

70-740 Dumps VCE and PDF

http://www.ensurepass.com/70-740.html

 

 

QUESTION 61

HOTSPOT

You have an Active Directory domain named Contoso com. The domain contains Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. The Hyper-V hosts are configured to use NVGRE for network virtualization.

 

You have four virtual machines that are connected to an external switch. The virtual machines are configured as shown.

 


 

To which virtual machine or virtual machines can VM1 and VM3 connect?

 

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

 


 

Correct Answer:


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 62

You have a server named Server 1 thai runs Windows Server 2016.

 

Server 1 has Internet connectivity.

 

You have a Nano Server image.

 

You need to download and save a Nano Server package in the Nano Server image. The package is NOT included in the Windows Server 2016 installation media.

 

Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1?

 

A.

Set-PackageSource

B.

Install-PackageProvider

C.

Add-AppxProvisionedPackage

D.

Save-NanoServerPackage

E.

Add-WindowsPackage

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 63

You have an Active Directory domain named Contoso com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. You install the Remote Access server role on Server1. You install the Network Policy and Access Services server role on Server2. You need to configure Server1 to use Server2 as a RADIUS server. What should you do?

 

A.

From Routing and Remote Access, configure the authentication provider.

B.

From the Connection Manager Administration Kit, create a Connection Manager profile.

C.

From Server Manager, create an Access Policy.

D.

From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Delegation settings of the Server1 computer account.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2016. DC1 holds all of the operations master roles.

 

DC1 experiences a hardware failure.

 

You plan to use an automated process that will create 1000 user accounts.

 

You need to ensure that the automated process can complete successfully.

 

Which command should you run?

 

To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

 


 

Correct Answer:


 

 

QUESTION 65

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

 

You have an Active Directory domain that contains two Hyper-V servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has Windows Server 2016 installed. Server2 has Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

 

Each Hyper-V server has three network cards. Each network card is connected to a different subnet. Server1 contains a dedicated migration network.

 

Server2 contains a virtual machine named VM5.

 

You plan to perform a live migration of VM5 to Server1.

 

You need to ensure that Server1 uses all available networks to perform the live migration of VM5.

 

What should you run1?

 

A.

the Mount-VHD cmdlet

B.

the Diskpart command

C.

the Set-VHD cmdlet

D.

the Set-VM cmdlet

E.

the Set-VMHost cmdlet

F.

the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet

G.

the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet

H.

the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 66

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. DC1 holds all of the operations master roles.

 

During normal network operations, you run the following commands on DC2:

Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity “DC2” -OperationMasterRole PDCEmulator

 

Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity “DC2” -OperationMasterRole RIDMaster

 

DC1 fails.

 

You remove DC1 from the network, and then you run the following command:

 

Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity “DC2” -OperationMasterRole SchemaMaster

 

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No

 


 

Correct Answer:


 

 

 


QUESTION 67

You have a Nano Server named Nano1. Which cmdlet should you use to identify whether the DNS Server role is installed on Nano1?

 

A.

Find-NanoServerPackage

B.

Get-Package

C.

Find-Package

D.

Get-WindowsOptionalFeature

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

 

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

 

You are a server administrator at a company named Contoso, Ltd.

 

Contoso has a Windows Server 2016 Hyper-V environment configured as shown in the following table.

 


 

All of the virtual switches are of the external type.

 

You need to ensure that you can move virtual machines between the hosts without causing the virtual machines to disconnect from the network.

 

Solution: You implement live migration by using Host3 and Host4.

 

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 69

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016 Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed.

 

An iSCSI SAN connects to the network.

 

You create a LUN on the SAN and configure both servers to connect to the iSCSI target.

 

You create a failover cluster and add Server1 and Server2 to the cluster. You connect both servers to the iSCSI target and format the shared storage.

 

You need to add the shared storage to the cluster. The solution must ensure that virtual machines running on both nodes can access the shared storage simultaneously.

 

Which tool should you use?

 

A.

the clussvc.exe command

B.

the cluster.exe command

C.

the Computer Management console

D.

the configurehyperv.exe command

E.

the Disk Management console

F.

the Failover Cluster Manager console

G.

the Hyper-V Manager console

H.

the Server Manager Desktop app

 

Correct Answer: F

 

QUESTION 70

DRAG DROP

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.

 

You plan to deploy Internet Information Services (US) in a Windows container.

 

You need to prepare Server1 for the planned deployment.

 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence?

 

To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 


 

Correct Answer:


 

 


QUESTION 71

Your company has 10 offices. Each office has a local network that contains several Hyper- V hosts that run Windows Server 2016. All of the offices are connected by high speed, low latency WAN links.

 

You need to ensure that you can use QoS policies for Live Migration traffic between the offices.

 

Which component should you install?

 

A.

the Multipath I/O feature

B.

the Routing role service

C.

the Network Controller server role

D.

the Canary Network Diagnostics feature

E.

the Data Center Bridging feature

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 72

You need to modify the GPO prefix by IPAM. What should you do?

 

A.

Run theSet-lpamConfigurationcmdlet

B.

ClickProvision the IPAM serverin Server Manager.

C.

ClickConfigure server discoveryin Server Manager.

D.

Run thelnvoke-lpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 73

You need to ensure that VM1 and VM2 can communicate with each other only. The solution must prevent VM1 and VM2 from communicating with Server1. Which cmdlet should you use?

 

A.

Set-NetNeighbor

B.

Remove-VMSwitchTeamMember

C.

Set-VMSwitch

D.

Enable-VMSwitchExtension

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 74

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, white others might not have a correct solution.

 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest.

 

You install Windows Server 2016 on 10 virtual machines.

 

You need to deploy the Web Server (IIS) server role identically to the virtual machines.

 

Solution: From a Group policy object (GPO), you create an application control policy, and then you apply the policy to the virtual machines.

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 75

Note This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

 

Start of Repeated Scenario:

 

A company named Contoso, ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016 Contoso has a Hyper V environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The environment contains several Windows containers and several virtual machines.

 

The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the company’s perimeter network and several downstream servers located on the internal network, A firewall separates the upstream server from the downstream servers.

 

You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a FAT32-formatted data volume.

 

The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company’s IT department:

 

Deploy failover cluster to two new virtual machines.

Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).

Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server.

Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named Server 1 for five hour.

 

Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all WSUS communications.

 

Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor utilization exceeds 70 percent.

 

End of Repeated Scenario.

 

What should you do to prepare the data volume on HRServer5 to store the databases required for the human resources application?

 

A.

Format the data volume by using ReFS.

B.

Enable Trusted Platform Module (TPM) on HRServer5.

C.

Format the data volume by using NTFS.

D.

Enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the data volume.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 76

In this section, you’ll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.

 

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

 

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.

 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.

 

On Server1, you have the following zone configuration.

 


 

You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4. Server1 must resolve queries from all other DNS clients.

 

Solution: From a Group Policy object (GPO) in the domain, you modify the Network List Manager Policies.

 

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 77

You are configuring a Windows Server 2016 failover cluster in a workgroup.

 

Before installing one of the nodes, you run the ipconfig /all command and receive the following output.

 



 

You need to ensure that Server 1 can be added as a node in the cluster. What should you do?

 

A.

Assign a static IP address

B.

Change the Node Type to Broadcast

C.

Configure a DNS suffix

D.

Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 78

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

 

Start of Repeated Scenario:

 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2 All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2016 Standard. The domain contains 300 client computers that run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.

 

The domain contains nine servers that are configured as shown in the following table.

 


 

The virtual machines are configured as follows:

 

Each virtual machine has one virtual network adapter

VM1 and VM2 are part of a Network Load Balancing (NIB) cluster.

All of the servers on the network can communicate with all of the virtual machines.

 

End of repeated Scenario.

 

On server4, you plan to provision a new volume that will be used to create large, fixed-size VHDX files.

 

Which type of file system should you use the new volume to minimize the amount of time required to create the VHDX files?

 

A.

ReFS

B.

NTFS

C.

CVFS

D.

exFAT

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 79

You have a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2016. The host contains a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has resource metering enabled. You need to use resource metering to track the amount of network traffic that VM1 sends to the 10.0.0.0/8 network.

Which cmdlet should you run?

 

A.

Add-VMNetworkAdapterAcl

B.

Set-VMNetworkAdapter

C.

New-VMResourcePool

D.

Set-VMNetworkAdapterRoutingDomamMapping

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 80

In this section, you’ll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.

 

Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

 

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.

 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.

 

On Server1, you have the following zone configuration.

 


 

You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4 Server1 must resolve queries from all other DNS clients.

 

Solution: From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1, you create an inbound rule.

 

Does this meet the goal?

 

A.

Yes

B.

No

 

Correct Answer: A